How To Beat Buzzwole Pokemon Go?

How To Beat Buzzwole? The main goal of the article is to help Pokemon GO players who want to beat Buzzwole in raids. Raids are cooperative battles where up to 20 players can team up to defeat a powerful Pokemon and have a chance to catch it. Buzzwole is one of the rarest and strongest Pokemon in the game, and it requires a lot of skill and strategy to beat it.

Therefore, the article will provide the best counters and tips on how to beat Buzzwole in raids, such as which Pokemon to use, what moves to choose, and how to coordinate with other players. By following the article’s advice, the readers will be able to conquer the buzzword and add it to their collection.

What buzzword is, a Bug and Fighting type Ultra Beast from Pokemon GO

Buzzwole is a Pokemon that belongs to the category of Ultra Beasts, which are mysterious creatures from another dimension. It has a Bug and Fighting type combination, which gives it a unique appearance and abilities. 

It resembles a large, muscular mosquito with red and black stripes and has four arms and two legs. It can absorb the energy of its opponents by piercing them with its proboscis. It is one of the most powerful Ultra Beasts and can pose a challenge to even the most experienced trainers.

Mention its weaknesses and resistances, especially its double weakness to Flying-type moves.

Buzzwole has four elemental weaknesses and five resistances in battle. They are as follows:

Weaknesses:

  • Flying-type (256% damage received)
  • Fairy-type (160% damage received)
  • Fire-type (160% damage received)
  • Psychic-type (160% damage received)

Resistances:

  • Bug-type (63.6% damage received)
  • Dark-type (63.6% damage received)
  • Ground-type (63.6% damage received)
  • Fighting-type (63.6% damage received)
  • Grass-type (63.6% damage received)

As you can see, Buzzwole is extremely vulnerable to Flying-type attacks, which deal four times the normal damage to it. This is because Buzzwole has a double weakness to Flying-type moves, meaning that both its Bug and Fighting types are weak to Flying. Therefore, using Flying-type Pokemon or moves is the best strategy to beat Buzzwole.

How To Beat Buzzwole Pokemon Go?

List the top 10 Pokemon to use against Buzzwole, based on their DPS, movesets, and survivability14. Compare their stats and performance.

According to some web sources, the top 10 Pokemon to use against Buzzwole, based on their DPS, movesets, and survivability, are as follows:

RankPokemonFast MoveCharge MoveDPSTDO
1Rayquaza (Mega)Air SlashDragon Ascent34.51040.8
2RayquazaAir SlashDragon Ascent25.9781.9
3Moltres (Shadow)Wing AttackSky Attack28.8693.6
4Honchkrow (Shadow)PeckSky Attack31.9608.8
5Staraptor (Shadow)GustFly31.2596.9
6YveltalGustOblivion Wing25.8590.8
7MoltresWing AttackSky Attack24.1579.8
8Pidgeot (Mega)GustBrave Bird26.7576.9
9Zapdos (Shadow)Thunder ShockDrill Peck26.9574.7
10Unfezant (Shadow)Air SlashSky Attack27.9573.9

DPS stands for damage per second, and TDO stands for total damage output. These metrics measure how much damage a Pokemon can deal in a given time and how long it can survive in battle, respectively. Higher DPS and TDO values indicate better performance against buzzwole.

How many players are needed? What weather conditions are favorable, and what items to use?

Buzzwole, the muscular Fighting/Bug type Ultra Beast, can be a tough opponent, but with the right strategy, you can take it down! Here are some tips:

Type advantage: Exploit Buzzwole’s weaknesses! Flying-type moves deal double damage, so Pokémon like Rayquaza, Mega Pidgeot, and Staraptor are excellent choices. Flying types also resist Fighting-type moves, further boosting their survivability.

Fire and Psychic: Fire types like Mega Charizard Y, Moltres, and Reshiram deal super effective damage and resist Bug-type moves. Psychic types like Mewtwo, Alakazam, and Espeon also resist Bug and hit hard with Psychic moves.

Mega boost: If you have access to Mega Evolutions, Mega Rayquaza and Mega Pidgeot provide significant attack boosts to Flying-type teammates, making them even more effective.

Dodge-charged moves: Pay attention to Buzzwole’s attack animations and dodge its charged moves like Superpower and Fell Stinger to minimize damage.

Teamwork: Buzzwole is a challenging opponent, so team up with other trainers for a Raid Battle. Coordinate your attacks and utilize different types to cover each other’s weaknesses.

Remember:

  • Focus on strong Flying, Fire, and Psychic-type Pokémon.
  • Dodge Buzzwole’s charged moves to stay in the fight.
  • Work together with teammates in a Raid Battle.

Some general tips and strategies for the buzzwole raid are:

  • Defeating buzzwole in Pokemon Go depends on various factors like trainer level, skill, and weather bonuses. A safe bet is to gather 3 to 6 players with top-notch counters and strong teams.
  • The best weather conditions for the raid are Windy and Sunny. Windy boosts Flying-type moves, highly effective against buzzwole. Sunny boosts Fire-type moves, which are also super effective. But watch out for Rainy and Cloudy weather, as they boost Buzzwole’s Bug and Fighting-type moves.
  • For the raid, use Max Revives and Max Potions to quickly heal your Pokemon, preventing wasted time in the lobby. Golden Razz Berries can up your chances of catching buzzwole post-raid, especially if you nail excellent curveball throws with Premier Balls.

How To Beat Apostle Of Myrkul?

How To Beat Sub Zero On MK1? [Cryomancer Heart]

How To Beat Chief of the North challenge?

How to Beat Tetris? Who Has Beat Tetris?

How To Beat Iron Leaves?

How To Beat The Glove From Above COC?

How To Beat Mythology Island Poptropica?

How To Beat Escape From Castle Claymont?

Some alternative options that you can try to beat Buzzwole

If you don’t have the best counters for buzzwole, you can still use some other Flying, Fire, Psychic, or Fairy types that can deal decent damage and resist some of its attacks. Here are some alternative options that you can try:

  • Mega Alakazam with Confusion and Psychic: This Psychic type, Mega Evolution, can boost the damage of other Psychic types in your team and deal high DPS with its fast and charge moves. However, it is very fragile and can be knocked out easily by Buzzwole’s Fighting-type moves.
  • Mega Latios with Zen Headbutt and Psychic: Another Psychic type, Mega Evolution, can support your team and deal good damage. It is more durable than Mega Alakazam but still vulnerable to Buzzwole’s Bug-type moves.
  • Mega Charizard X with Air Slash and Blast Burn: This Fire and Dragon-type Mega Evolution can boost the damage of Fire types in your team and also deal super effective damage with its Flying type fast move. It is resistant to Buzzwole’s Bug and Fighting-type moves but weak to its Rock-type moves.
  • Mega Altaria with Peck and Sky Attack: This Dragon and Fairy type Mega Evolution can boost the damage of Fairy types in your team and also deal super effective damage with its Flying type moves. It is resistant to Buzzwole’s Fighting type moves but weak to its Ice-type moves.
  • Mega Gengar with Lick and Psychic: This Ghost and Poison type Mega Evolution can boost the damage of Ghost types in your team and also deal super effective damage with its Psychic-type charge move. It is immune to Buzzwole’s Fighting-type moves but weak to its Dark-type moves.
  • Chandelure with Fire Spin and Overheat: This Fire and Ghost-type Pokemon can deal super effective damage with its Fire-type moves and resist Buzzwole’s Fighting-type moves. However, it is weak to Buzzwole’s Dark-type moves.
  • Togekiss with Air Slash and Aerial Ace: This Fairy and Flying-type Pokemon can deal super effective damage with its Flying-type moves and resist Buzzwole’s Fighting-type moves. However, it is weak to Buzzwole’s Rock-type moves.
  • Mewtwo with Psycho Cut and Psystrike: This Psychic-type Pokemon can deal super effective damage with its Psychic-type moves and has high stats and DPS. However, it is weak to Buzzwole’s Bug-type moves.
  • Ho-Oh with Extrasensory and Brave Bird: This Fire and Flying type Pokemon can deal super effective damage with its Flying-type moves and has high defense and stamina. However, it is weak to Buzzwole’s Rock-type moves.
  • Lugia with Extrasensory and Aeroblast: This Psychic and Flying-type Pokemon can deal super effective damage with its Flying-type moves and has high defense and stamina. However, it is weak to Buzzwole’s Dark-type moves.

Conclusion

Buzzwole, the Bug and Fighting type Ultra Beast, is raid-worthy. It’s doubly weak to Flying moves, making them the go-to counters. Top flyers include Rayquaza, Moltres, Honchkrow, and Yveltal. Other super-effective types like Fire, Psychic, or Fairy work too.

  • Consider the weather, player count, and items in the raid. Flying moves shine in windy conditions, while sunny boosts Fire moves. Rainy and Cloudy make buzzwole tougher with Bug and Fighting moves.
  • Keep the raid squad at 3-6 players, equipped with Max Revives, Max Potions, and Golden Razz Berries. Quickly heal your Pokemon and boost catch chances.
  • Take on buzzwole, the macho mosquito, armed with these tips. Enjoy the raid, catch that Ultra Beast, and don’t let it buzz off without a fight!

Leave a Comment